The Big 10 Canadian Media Companies by Revenue & Market Share, 2011

2011OwnershipMarket ShareTotal Rev.Cable & Sat Dist.Internet AccessTotal TVRadioPress/Mags**
Bell/CTVDiversified15.35373.1183015251857.6160.5
ShawShaw Family15.35356.12432.7968.61759.1195.7
RogersRogers Family11.54039.31874912758.6220.8273.9
QMIPéladeau8.730461040.9698.2404.6902.3
CBCPublic5.21838.81501.9336.9
PostMediaGodfrey, et. al.3.31168.71168.7
CogecoAudet (60%), Rogers (40%)31068.9639.7315.6113.6
TelusDiversified3.01052.4364.8687.6
AstralGreenberg2.6922.5582.2340.3
BraggPrivately Held1.6558.5326.5232
Total NMI $35081.8
C115.3
C450.6
C1069.5
HHI744.1
* Does not include wiredline or wireless telecom services.
** Revenues for magazines estimated for 2011 based on extrapolation from 2010 data.
Erratum:¬†Updated on Friday, October 23rd to reconcile CBC’s total revenue with correct data in tv and radio columns. Bell internet access revenues adjusted a day later to include revenues from Bell Aliant, in which Bell is the controlling owner. The underlying data set upon which this table relies shows the two entities separately for data collection purposes and should have been combined for this chart.